No Event
Sat Apr 13
Final
6 Lake-Sumter State College
2 at Daytona State College
Mon Apr 15
Final
5 Florida State College at Jacksonville
11 vs. Lake-Sumter State College
Leesburg, FL
Wed Apr 17
Final
15 Lake-Sumter State College
16 at College of Central Florida
Sat Apr 20
Final
12 Lake-Sumter State College
10 at Seminole State College of Florida
Mon Apr 22
Final - 12 innings
7 Santa Fe College
6 vs. Lake-Sumter State College
View Full Schedule

Lakehawks at 4 Years

The following is a list of student-athletes who have moved on to play baseball at four-year institutions.

 

2015

Austin Simmons (OF) -  Thomas University (NAIA)

Anthony Mazzurco (LHP) - University of West Florida (NCAA Div. II)

Tanner Long (OF) - Thomas University (NAIA)

Tanner Elsbernd (OF) -  Thomas University (NAIA)

Mason McClellan (INF) - Charleston Southern University (NCAA Div. I)

Mitch Barati (C) - University of Texas at Dallas (NCAA Div. III)

Trevor McKenna (LHP) - Savannah State University (NCAA Div. I)

 

2016

Patrick McClellan (1B) - Columbus State University (NCAA Div. II)

Brooks Estrada (OF/RHP) - Coker College (NCAA Div. II)

Taylor Westbrook (INF) - Thomas University (NAIA)

Austin Mauer (C) - Florida Southern University (NCAA Div. II)

Danny Cumba (OF) - Valdosta State University (NCAA Div. II)

Miguel DeGuzman (LHP) - King University (NCAA Div. II)

Max Weiner (RHP) - Florida International University (NCAA Div. I)

 

2017

Josh Jimenez (LHP) - NC State University (NCAA Div. I)

Tucker Smith (RHP) - Georgia Southwestern University (NCAA Div. II)

Jason Baita (INF) - Georgia Southwestern University (NCAA Div. II)

Matt Weidenbach (RHP) - Valdosta State University (NCAA Div. II)

Austin Butler (RHP) - Youngstown State University (NCAA Div. I)

Jay Prather (INF) - University of North Florida (NCAA Div. I)

Ray Santiago (UTIL) - Alabama A&M University (NCAA Div. I)

Matt Martin (RHP) - Florida Southern University (NCAA Div. II)

Cody Cannon (INF) - Belmont Abbey (NCAA Div. II)

Aaron Simple (OF) - Shorter University (NCAA Div. II) 

Jesse Getford (INF) - Southern Wesleyan University (NCAA Div. II)

Brandon Suttles (RHP/OF) - Faulkner University (NAIA)

Ryan Girard (RHP) - St. Leo University (NCAA Div. II)

 

2018

Conor McCormack - Erskine College (NCAA Div. II)

Kyle Wiseman - Valdosta State (NCAA Div. II)

Tanner Clark - University of North Florida (NCAA Div. I)

Maurice James - Wiley College (NAIA)

Fletcher Byrd - Keiser University (NAIA)

 

2019

Alan Alonso – University of Mt. Olive (NCAA DII)

Matt Coles – Carson Newman University (NCAA DII)

Jarrett Backus – King University (NCAA DII)

Connor Andrews – King University (NCAA DII)

Collin Teegarden – Valdosta State University (NCAA DII)

Brody Rubenstein – Montreat College (NAIA)